Privacy

Date of Origin

This draft of my privacy policy was created on Thursday, December 19, 2019. 

Contact

Clayre Sessoms (she/her/hers)

Mail: 460-1231 Pacific Boulevard, Vancouver, BC V6B 0E2, Canada

Phone: 778-302-3187

Email: info@clayresessoms.com

Acknowledgement

My privacy policy is influenced by the regulatory bodies of which I’m a member, including British Columbia Association of Clinical Counsellors (BCACC); British Columbia Art Therapy Association (BCATA); Canadian Art Therapy Association (CATA); and Canadian Counsellor and Psychotherapy Association (CCPA). This privacy policy is also inspired by The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(PIPEDA). You’ll find weblinks to these documents in the references section of this page. I invite you to view these guidelines as an extension of my own policies and procedures.

Accountability

I’m Clayre Sessoms, and I’m responsible with compliance with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). I’ve created these policies and procedures in support of PIPA. By honouring these policies and procudeures, I aim to reasonably and responsibly manage all personal information under my control, including personal information not in my custody, such as personal information that may have been transferred to another colleague or to an organization for review or processing.

Purpose

Before or at the time personal information is collected, I’ll identify to you the purpose(s) for which personal information is needed and how it will be used and disclosed. I’ll ensure that the collection of personal information is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) identified and that the purpose(s) is limited to what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. I’ll inform you either verbally or in writing, before or at the time of collection why the personal information is needed and how it will be used, and I’ll answer your questions about the collection of personal information. When using your personal information that has already been collected for a new purpose not previously identified, I’ll inform you of the new purpose and obtain consent prior to its use.

Consent

I’ll obtain consent from you when your personal information needs to be collected, used, or disclosed, and I’ll work to obtain your consent before or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified. I’ll strive to consider both the sensativitity of personal information and what a reasonable person would expect and consider appropriate under similar circumstances. When obtaining expressed consent, I’ll inform you of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in a manner that is clear and can be reasonably understood. If you’re enrolled or covered under an insurance, pension, benefit or similar plan, you’re deemed under PIPA to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information for the purpose of your enrollment and coverage under that plan, and in such situations you’ll identify the need for and scope of the collection, use, or disclosure for the purposes of confirming entitlements and providing payments under the plan. I won’t obtain consent by deceptive means or by providing false or misleading information about how the personal information will be used or disclosed. I won’t make consent a condition for supplying a product or a service unless the collection, use, or disclosure of the personal information is necessary to provide counselling, art therapy, or other mental health services. Should you wish to withdraw consent, I’ll explain the likely consequences of withdrawing consent. I won’t prohibit you from withdrawing consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information unless it would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation.

Collection

Text. 

Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Text. 

Accuracy

Text.

Safeguards

Text.

Openness

Text.

Access and Corrections

Text.

Complaint Resolution

Text.

Adoption

Text.

References

Canadian Counselling and Psychotherapy Association. (2007). Code of Ethics [PDF]. Retrieved from: https://www.ccpa-accp.ca/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/CodeofEthics_en.pdf

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. (May 2019). PIPEDA in brief [Website]. Retrieved from: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/pipeda_brief/